But when the Court concludes that Congress, almost in a fit of absentmindedness, has drastically enlarged the right of potential grand jury witnesses to avoid testifying, and when such a conclusion is based upon one of two ambiguous implications from the language of the statute, and is contrary to virtually every whit of legislative history addressed to the point in issue, I think its conclusion is plainly wrong.
> 1 — 1
The Court seeks to bolster its reasoning by reliance upon 18 U. S. C. §3504 (a)(1), which was a part of the Organized Crime Control Act of 1970. That section provides in pertinent part as follows:
“(a) In any . . . proceeding . . . before any . . . grand jury . . .
“(1) upon a claim by a party aggrieved that evidence is inadmissible because it is the primary product of an unlawful act or because it was obtained by the exploitation of an unlawful act, the opponent of the claim shall affirm or deny the occurrence of the alleged unlawful act.”