Mancusi v. Stubbs
[…] Act of June 25, 1948, c. 646, 62 Stat. 949, 28 U. S. C. § 1783 (1958 ed.). If the Court’s decision today does in fact rest on the lack of federal power to compel the appearance of Holm at a state trial, then the holding in this case is of very limited significance. For less than three months after the trial of Stubbs, Congress amended § 1783 to provide:

“A court of the United States may order the issuance of a subpoena requiring the appearance as a witness before it, or before a person or body designated by it, of a national or resident of the United States who is in a foreign country . . . .” Act of Oct. 3, 1964, Pub. L. No. 88-619, § 10 (a), 78 Stat. 997 (emphasis added).