delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] commodity futures a crime except when undertaken by or through members of a board of trade that meets certain statutory criteria and that is designated as a “contract market” by the Secretary. 7 U. S. C. §§ 6 and 6h.3 Contract markets must file with the Sec*293retary their bylaws, rules, and regulations, and have the express statutory duty to enforce all such prescriptions (1) “which relate to terms and conditions in *294contracts of sale ... or relate to other trading requirements, and which have not been disapproved by the Secretary of Agriculture pursuant to” his statutory authority, id., § 7a (8),4 or (2) “which provide minimum financial *295standards and related reporting requirements for futures commission merchants who are members of such contract market, and which have been approved by the Secretary of Agriculture,” id., §7a(9).5 If any contract market is not enforcing its rules of government made a condition of its designation, or if it is violating any provision of the Act, the Commission, an official agency established by the Act,6 is authorized, upon notice and hearing and