Frontiero v. Richardson
[…] Laird, 341 F. Supp. 201 (1972).

The “uniformed services” include the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Coast Guard, Environmental Science Services Administration, and Public Health Service. 37 U. S. C. § 101 (3) ; 10 U. S. C. §1072 (1).

Title 37 U. S. C. § 401 provides in pertinent part:

“In this chapter, 'dependent/ with respect to a member of a uniformed service, means—

“(1) his spouse;

“However, a person is not a dependent of a female member unless he is in fact dependent on her for over one-half of his support. . . .”

Title 10 U. S. C. § 1072 (2) provides in pertinent part:

“ 'Dependent/ with respect to a member ... of a uniformed service, means—

“(A) the wife;

“(C) the husband, if he is in fact dependent on the member . . . for over one-half of his support. . .’’

See 102 Cong. Rec. 3849-3850 (Cong. Kilday), 8043 (Sen. Saltonstall); 95 Cong. Rec. 7662 (Cong. Kilday), 7664 (Cong. Short), 7666 (Cong. Havenner), 7667 (Cong. Bates), 7671 (Cong. Price). See also 10 U. S. C. § 1071.