concurring.
[…] Section 3 (h) of the Act, 47 U. S. C. § 153 (h), provides that broadcasters are not to be treated as common carriers. Were broadcasters common carriers within the meaning of the Act, they would be subject to 47 U. S. C. §§ 201, 202. Section 201 provides, in pertinent part, that:
“(a) It shall be the duty of every common carrier engaged in interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio to furnish such communication service-upon reasonable request therefor . . . .”
Section 202 provides that:
“(a) It shall be unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services for or in connection with like communication service, directly or indirectly, by any means or device, or to make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any particular person, class of persons, or locality, or to subject any particular person, class of persons, or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage.”
The Act also specifically gives licensees “freedom of speech”: