Columbia Broadcasting System, Inc. v. Democratic National Committee
[…] Alabama, 384 U. S. 214, 218 (1966).

This was not new doctrine, for we have long recognized in a variety of contexts that the First Amendment “necessarily protects the right to receive [information].” Martin v. City of Struthers, 319 U. S. 141, 143 (1943); see, e. g., Stanley v. Georgia, 394 U. S. 557, 564 (1969); Time, Inc. v. Hill, 385 U. S. 374, 388 (1967) ; Griswold v. Connecticut, 381 U. S. 479, 482 (1965); Lamont v. Postmaster General, 381 U. S. 301 (1965).

The Fairness Doctrine was recognized and implicitly approved by Congress in the 1959 amendments to § 315 of the Communications Act. Act of Sept. 14, 1959, § 1, 73 Stat. 557, 47 U. S. C. § 315 (a). As amended, § 315 (a) recognizes the obligation of broadcasters “to operate in the public interest and to afford reasonable opportunity for the discussion of conflicting views on issues of public importance.”

The Fairness Doctrine was first fully set forth in Report in the Matter of Editorializing by Broadcast Licensees, 13 F. C. C. 1246 (1949), and was elaborated upon in Applicability of the Fairness Doctrine in the Handling of Controversial Issues of Public Importance, 29 Fed. Reg. 10415 (1964).