with whom Mr. Justice Blackmun joins, dissenting.
[…] The plan must conform with several requirements of the Social Security Act and with rules and regulations promulgated by HEW.”
So here, Illinois elected to participate in the AABD program, and received and expended substantial federal funds in the years at issue. It thereby obligated itself to comply with federal law, including the require*690ment of former 42 U. S. C. § 1382 (a) (8) that “such aid or assistance shall be furnished with reasonable promptness to all eligible individuals.” In Townsend v.