Gooding v. United States
[…] But the long history of congressional authorization of nighttime searches only upon a showing of additional justification, the strong constitutionally based policy which these statutes implement, and the substantial, constitutional question posed by the majority’s interpretation of § 879 (a) are surely relevant to the question of statutory interpretation with which we. are faced. Viewed against this background, I think it is plain that the majority’s interpretation of. the statute should be rejected

' Section 879 (a) provides that search warrants may be executed at night only if “there is probable cause to. believe that grounds exist for the warrant and for its service at such time.” It seems to me quite, clear that the statute, on its face, imposes two distinct requirements: that there be probable cause for the issuance of the warrant, and that there be cause “for its service at such time.”