delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Butler and Vale v. United States, 43 Ct. Cl. 497 (1908).
Article VI, cl. 2, of the Constitution, the Supremacy Clause, provides:
“This Constitution, and the Laws of the United States which shall be made in Pursuance thereof; and all Treaties made, or which shall be made, under the Authority of the United States, shall be the supreme Law of the Land; and the Judges in every State shall be bound thereby, any Thing in the Constitution or Laws of any State to the Contrary notwithstanding.”
The Act of Mar. 3, 1871, 16 Stat. 544, 566, now codified as 25 U. S. C. §71, provides:
“No Indian nation or tribe within the territory of the United States shall be acknowledged or recognized as an independent nation, tribe, or power with whom the United States may contract by treaty; but no obligation of any treaty lawfully made and ratified with any such Indian nation or tribe prior to March 3, 1871, shall be invalidated or impaired.”
Former Commissioner of Indian Affairs Walker summarized the struggle as follows: