Muniz v. Hoffman
[…] The revisers did not say that § 3692 was intended to be merely a recodification of § 11 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act.4 Rather, the revisers said that the section was “based on” § 11 and then noted without additional comment the change in language from reference to specific sections of Norris-LaGuardia to the more inclusive “laws of the United States . . . .” H. R. Rep. No. 304, 80th Cong., 1st Sess., A176. In contrast, although the recodification of 18 U. S. C. § 402, dealing with contempts constituting crimes, was also “based on” prior law, the revisers specifically noted that “[i]n transferring these sections to this title and in consolidating them numerous changes of phraseology were *485necessary which do not, however, change their meaning or substance.” H. R. Rep. No. 304, supra, at A30; 18 U. S. C., p. 4192. The brief legislative history of § 3692 is, accordingly, completely consistent with the plain meaning of the words of that section.