Judgment of the Court, and opinion of
[…] The judgment of the Supreme Court of Louisiana is reversed insofar as it upheld the death sentence imposed upon the petitioner, and the case is remanded for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.
It is so ordered.
La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14:30 (1951). The felonies were aggravated arson, aggravated burglary, aggravated kidnaping, aggravated rape, armed robbery, and simple robbery.
La. Code Crim. Proe. Ann., Art. 814 (1967).
La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14:30 (1974):
“First degree murder
“First degree murder is the killing of a human being:
“(1) When the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm and is engaged in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of aggravated kidnapping, aggravated rape or armed robbery; or
“(2) When the offender has a specific intent to kill, or to inflict great bodily harm upon, a fireman or a peace officer who was engaged in the performance of his lawful duties; or