New Motor Vehicle Bd. of Cal. v. Orrin W. Fox Co.
[…] “When such a protest is filed, the board shall inform the franchisor that a timely protest has been filed, that a hearing is required pursuant to Section 3066, and that the franchisor shall not establish or relocate the proposed dealership until the board has held a hearing as provided in Section 3066, nor thereafter, if the board has determined that there is good cause for not 'permitting such dealership.” (Emphasis added.)

Section 507 defines the 314-square-mile area that encompasses competitors with standing to challenge new dealerships.

In addition to the portion of § 3062 quoted in n. 12, supra, § 3063 provides:

“In determining whether good cause has been established for not entering into or relocating an additional franchise for the same line-make, the board shall take into consideration the existing circumstances, including, but not limited to:
“(1) Permanency of the investment.
“ (2) Effect on the retail motor vehicle business and the consuming public in the relevant market area.
“(3) Whether it is injurious to the public Welfare for an additional franchise to be established.
“(4) Whether the franchisees of the same line-make in that relevant market area are providing adequate competition and convenient consumer care for the motor vehicles of the line-make in the market area which shall include the adequacy of motor vehicle sales and service facilities, equipment, supply of vehicle parts, and qualified service personnel.
. “(5) Whether the establishment of an additional franchise would increase competition and therefore be in the public interest.” (Emphasis added.)

Cf. Iowa Code § 322A.4 (1977); S. D. Comp. Laws Ann. §§ 32-6A-3, 32-6A-4 (1976). See generally Comment, supra n. 3, at 1062-1063.

Cal. Yeb.