United California Bank v. United States
[…] The amount deductible by the estate under § 661 (a) and includable in the gross income of the beneficiaries under § 662 (a) is generally limited by “distributable net income,” defined in 26 U. S. C. § 643 (a) (1964 ed.) as taxable income computed with certain modifications. One such modification is the exclusion of “[g]ains from the sale or exchange of capital assets ... to the extent that such gains are allocated to corpus and are not (A) paid, credited, or required to be distributed to any beneficiary during the taxable year, or (B) paid, permanently set aside, or to be used for the purposes specified in section 642 (c).” § 643 (a) (3).

Section 643 (a) (3) has been variously interpreted by the Second and *190Ninth Circuits and by the parties in the course of this litigation.