United California Bank v. United States
[…] “(1) any amount of income for such taxable year required to be distributed currently (including any amount required to be distributed which may be paid out of income or corpus to the extent such amount is paid out of income for such taxable year); and
“(2) any other amounts properly paid or credited or required to be distributed for such taxable year;
“but such deduction shall not exceed the distributable net income of the estate or trust.”

Title 26 TJ. S. C. § 662 (a) (1964 ed.) provides:

“(a) Inclusion.
“Subject to subsection (b), there shall be included in the gross income of a beneficiary to whom an amount specified in section 661 (a) is paid, credited, or required to be distributed (by an estate or trust described in section 661), the sum of the following amounts:
“(1) Amounts required to be distributed currently.
“The amount of income for the taxable year required to be distributed currently to such beneficiary, whether distributed or not. If the amount of income required to be distributed currently to all beneficiaries exceeds the distributable net income (computed without the deduction allowed *189by section 642 (c), relating to deduction for charitable, etc., purposes) of the estate or trust, then, in lieu of the amount provided in the preceding sentence, there shall be included in the gross income of the beneficiary an amount which bears the same ratio to distributable net income (as so computed) as the amount of income required to be distributed currently to such beneficiary bears to the amount required to be distributed currently to all beneficiaries. For purposes of this section, the phrase ‘the amount of income for the taxable year required to be distributed currently’ includes any amount required to be paid out of income or corpus to the extent such amount is paid out of income for such taxable year.
“ (2) Other amounts distributed.
“All other amounts properly paid, credited, or required to be distributed to such beneficiary for the taxable year. If the sum of—
“(A) the amount of income for the taxable year required to be distributed currently to all beneficiaries, and
“(B) all other amounts properly paid, credited, or required to be distributed to all beneficiaries
“exceeds the distributable net income of the estate or trust, then, in lieu of the amount provided in the preceding sentence, there shall be included in the gross income of the beneficiary an amount which bears the same ratio to distributable net income (reduced by the amounts specified in (A)) as the other amounts properly paid, credited or