United California Bank v. United States
[…] Helvering, 291 U. S. 35, 41-42 (1934). That principle survived in substance in the 1954 Code; and to treat differently charitable and nonchari-table distributions of capital gain for the purpose of computing the alternative tax under § 1201 (b) “stresses the form at the neglect of substance.” Statler Trust v. Commissioner, 361 P. 2d, at 131. We agree with the Second Circuit that “the letter of § 1201 (b) must yield when it would lead to an unfair and unintended result.” Ibid.

*200The judgment of the Court of Appeals is reversed.

It is so ordered.

Subchapter J of the Code, 26 U. S. C. §641 et seq. (1964 ed.), deals with the taxation of estates, trusts, beneficiaries, and decedents. Section 641 (b) provides that the tax on estates and trusts “shall be computed in the same manner as in the case of an individual, exeept as otherwise provided in this part.”

Title 26 U. S. C. § 1202 (1964 ed.) provides:

“In the case of a taxpayer other than a. corporation, if for any taxable year the net long-term capital gain exceeds the net short-term capital loss, 50 percent of the amount of such excess shall be a deduction from gross income.