United California Bank v. United States
[…] To this partial tax was added an amount equivalent to 25 % of the “excess of the net long-term capital gain over the net short-term capital loss.”

The issue here involves the computation of the alternative tax of a decedent’s estate that had net long-term capital gains,3 a portion of which — pursuant to the terms of the decedent’s will — was “during the taxable year, paid or permanently set aside” for charitable purposes within the meaning of § 642 (c), 26 U. S. C. § 642 (c) (1964 ed.). That section permitted an estate to deduct “without limitation” amounts designated for charitable purposes by the controlling instrument, subject, however, to “proper adjustment ... for any deduction allowable to the estate or trust under section 1202 . ...” 4

*184I

Walter E. Disney, who died in 1966, left 45% of the residue of his estate by will to a designated charitable trust.