United California Bank v. United States
[…] You come to the question of distributable net income only after you have arrived at taxable *191income [which] has been diminished by that part of a charitable deduction or that part of a set aside for charity which comes out of gross income.
“And it is only at that point . . . that . . . distributable net income adjustments become relevant.” Tr. of Oral Arg. 35-36.

We need not attempt to resolve this contrariety of views, for we agree with the Government that the nature and function of distributable net income have little or nothing to do with the treatment of charitable set-asides under § 1201 (b).

Title 26 U. S. C. § 663 (a)(2) (1964 ed.) provides:

“(a) Exclusions.
“There shall not be included as amounts falling within section 661 (a) or 662 (a)—
“(2) Charitable, etc., distributions.
“Any amount paid or permanently set aside or otherwise qualifying for the deduction provided in section 642 (c) (computed without regard to section 681).”