United California Bank v. United States
[…] “(1) a partial tax computed on the taxable income reduced by an amount equal to 50 percent of such excess, at the rate and in the manner as if this subsection had not been enacted, and
“(2) an amount equal to 25 percent of the excess of the net long-term capital gain over the net short-term capital loss.”

Because the estate incurred no short-term or long-term capital losses in 1967 and 1968, for brevity’s sake we sometimes speak simply of “net long-term capital gain” or “capital gain.”

Title 26 U. S. C. § 642 (c) (1964 ed.) provides in relevant part:

“(c) Deduction for amounts paid or permanently set aside for a charitable purpose.
“In the case of an estate or trust (other than a trust meeting the specifications of subpart B) there shall be allowed as a deduction in computing its taxable income (in lieu of the deductions allowed by section 170 (a), relating to deduction for charitable, etc., contributions and gifts) any amount of the gross income, without limitation, which pursuant to the terms of the governing instrument is, during the taxable year, paid or permanently set aside for a purpose specified in section 170 (c), or is to be used exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes, or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals, or *184for the establishment, acquisition, maintenance or operation of a public cemetery not operated for profit. For this purpose, to the extent that such amount consists of gain from the sale or exchange of capital assets held for more than 6 months, proper adjustment of the deduction otherwise allowable under this subsection shall be made for any deduction allowable to the estate of trust under section