United California Bank v. United States
[…] The Government calculates the alternative tax to be $125,000 and thus insists that the normal tax in the amount of $88,000 was properly payable.7 As we have indicated, resolution of the issue turns on whether the net long-term gain to which the *187alternative tax is applicable is permissibly reducible by the amount of the charitable set-asides in the years in question. On this score, we agree with the executors and reverse the Court of Appeals.

II

The Government’s position rests on what it deems to be the plain language of § 1201 (b), which directs that the “excess of the net long-term capital gain over the net short-term capital loss” be taxed. This language, it is said, unambiguously embraces income distributed to or set aside for charitable beneficiaries, even though in their hands the same income would be tax exempt.