United California Bank v. United States
[…] The deduction was thought necessary to honor the congressional purpose animating the § 691 (c) deduction of avoiding imposition of both estate and income taxes on sums included in an estate as income in respect of a decedent. See, e. g., Read v. United States, 320 F. 2d 550 (CA5 1963); Meissner v. *188United States, 176 Ct. Cl. 684, 364 F. 2d 409 (1966); Estate of Sidles v. Commissioner, 65 T. C. 873 (1976), acq. 1976-2 Cum. Bull. 2.

Title 26 U. S. C. § 661 (a) (1964 ed.) states:

“(a) Deduction.
“In any taxable year there shall be allowed as a deduction in computing the taxable income of an estate or trust (other than a trust to which subpart B applies), the sum of—
“(1) any amount of income for such taxable year required to be distributed currently (including any amount required to be distributed which may be paid out of income or corpus to the extent such amount is paid out of income for such taxable year); and
“(2) any other amounts properly paid or credited or required to be distributed for such taxable year;
“but such deduction shall not exceed the distributable net income of the estate or trust.”

Title 26 TJ. S. C. § 662 (a) (1964 ed.) provides:

“(a) Inclusion.