with whom Mr. Justice Stewart and Mr. Justice Rehnquist join, dissenting.
[…] After subtracting all other miscellaneous deductions, the estate shows a taxable income of $146,000 subject to tax, at normal rates, of $88,000.
Because the estate incurred no short-term or long-term capital losses in 1967 and 1968, I sometimes' refer simply to “net long-term capital gain” or “capital gain.”
They recognized-as well that for purposes of the § 642 (c) adjustment to the charitable deduction, “the excess of capital gains over capital losses” referred to the total excess, without any prior reduction for charitable contributions. Section 642 (c), with emphasis added to the portion relevant to this discussion, provides:
Ҥ 642. Special rules for credits and deductions.
“(c) Deduction for amounts paid or permanently set aside for a charitable purpose.
“In the case of an estate or trust (other than a trust meeting the specifications of subpart B) there shall be allowed as a deduction in com*204puting its taxable income (in lieu of the deductions allowed by section 170 (a), relating to deduction for charitable, etc., contributions and gifts) any amount of the gross income, without limitation, which pursuant to the terms of the governing instrument is, during the taxable year, paid or permanently set aside for a purpose specified in section 170 (c), or is to be used exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes, or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals, or for the establishment, acquisition, maintenance or operation of a public cemetery not operated for profit. For this -purpose, to the extent that such amount consists of gain from the sale or exchange of capital assets held for more than 6 months, proper adjustment of the deduction otherwise allowable under this subsection shall be made for any deduction allowable to the estate or trust under section 1202 (relating to deduction for excess of capital gains over capital losses). In the case of a trust, the deduction allowed by this subsection shall be subject to section 681 (relating to unrelated business income and prohibited transactions).” 26 U. S. C. § 642 (c) (1964 ed.) (emphasis added).