Nevada v. Hall
[…] Cal. Veh. Code Ann. § 17451 (West 1971).

An administrator of the decedent's estate was appointed in California and was served personally.

Nev. Rev. Stat. §41.035 (1) as it existed in 1968, found in official edition, 1965 Nev. Stats., p. 1414 (later amended by 1968 Nev. Stats., p. 44, 1973 Nev. Stats., p. 1532, and 1977 Nev. Stats, pp. 985, 1539):

“No award for damages in an action sounding in tort brought under section 2 may exceed the sum of $25,000 to or for the benefit of any *413claimant. No such award may include any amount as exemplary or punitive damages or as interest prior to judgment.”

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.031 (1977):

“1. The State of Nevada hereby waives its immunity from liability and action and hereby consents to have its liability determined in accordance with the same rules of law as are applied to civil actions against natural persons and corporations, except as otherwise provided in NRS 41.032 to 41.038, inclusive, and subsection 3 of this section, if the claimant complies with the limitations of NRS 41.032 to 41.036, inclusive, or the limitations of the NRS 41.010. The State of Nevada further waives the immunity from liability and action of all political subdivisions of the state, and their liability shall be determined in the same manner, except as otherwise provided in NRS 41.032 to 41.038, inclusive, and subsection 3 of this section, if the claimant complies with the limitations of NRS 41.032 to 41.036, inclusive.

“2. An action may be brought under this section, in a court of competent jurisdiction of this state, against the State of Nevada, any agency of the state, or any political subdivision of the state.