dissenting.
[…] Transportation Union, 396 U. S. 142, 148-153 (1969); Railway & Steamship Clerks v. Railroad Retirement Bd., 99 U. S. App. D. C. 217, 222-223, 239 F. 2d 37, 42-43 (1956).
Unlike unemployment compensation, which is linked only to an interruption in the employee’s income, food stamps and other general welfare programs are available only when income and assets have become insufficient to supply necessities. See, e. g., 7 U. S. C. § 2014 (a) (1976 ed., Supp. Ill) (“Participation in the food stamp program shall be limited to those households whose incomes and other financial resources . . . are determined to be a substantial limiting factor in permitting them to obtain a more nutritious diet”). Such welfare programs are funded out of general revenues rather than by taxes levied on the employers of those using the stamps.