dissenting*
[…] Rodriguez, 411 U. S., at 33. Rather, the doctrine is a simple reflection of the basic principle that the Equal Protection Clause protects “[t]he right of a citizen to equal representation and to have his vote weighted equally with those of all other citizens.” Reynolds v. Sims, 377 U. S., at 576.23
*125II
Section 1 of the Fifteenth Amendment provides:
“The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude.”
Today the plurality gives short shrift to the argument that proof of discriminatory intent is not a necessary condition to relief under this Amendment. See ante, at 61-65:24 I have examined this issue in another context and reached the contrary result. Beer v.