Nachman Corp. v. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation
[…] Thus, the right can be terminated by death. After retirement, each monthly payment is contingent upon survival of the individual. . . .” D. McGill, Preservation of Pension Benefit Rights 6 (1972). Under the Court’s theory, therefore, a benefit that is contingent on survival is by definition “nonforfeitable.” But were this the case, 29 U. S. C. § 1053 (a) (3) (A) would be wholly superfluous. That section provides that “[a] right to an accrued benefit derived from employer contributions shall not be treated as forfeitable solely because the plan provides that it is not payable if the participant dies (except in the case of a survivor annuity which is payable as provided in section 1055 of this title).” The fact that Congress felt it necessary to include this provision in the Act must be given weight in determining the proper meaning of “nonforfeitable.”

For instance, had the Nachman plan simply not contained the provisions in Art. V, § 3, and Art.