Nachman Corp. v. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation
[…] For all the reasons discussed, I respectfully dissent.

Title 29 U. S. C. § 1322 (a) more fully provides:

“[The PBGC] shall guarantee the payment of all nonforfeitable benefits (other than benefits becoming nonforfeitable solely on account of the termination of a plan) under the terms of a plan which terminates at a time when section 1321 of this title applies to it.”

Section 1322 (b) limits the amounts which the PBGC must so guarantee in respects not at issue here.

29 U. S. C. § 1362 (b)(1):