Nachman Corp. v. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation
[…] Contrary to the Court’s suggestion, nothing in 29 U. S. C. § 1344 (allocation of assets of terminated defined-benefit plans) operated in any way to void the asset-sufficiency language of this provision in the Nachman plan. Section 1344 simply changed the order in which the assets held by the Nachman plan had to be allocated on termination to the plan’s participants.

The provisions would have been illegal after December 31, 1975, to the extent that they conflicted with the “minimum vesting standards” that came into effect for plans like the Nachman plan on January 1, 1976. See 29 U. S. C. §1061 (b)(2). Those standards mandate that covered pension plans provide their participants with specified levels of “nonfor-feitable” benefits. See § 1053. All covered plans must, for instance, “provide that an employee’s right to his normal retirement benefit is non-forfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age.” In addition, a covered plan must provide employees who have participated in the plan for certain periods of time with specified minimum “nonforfeitable” percentages of their accrued benefits.