Fedorenko v. United States
[…] It is not the function of the courts to amend statutes under the guise of “statutory interpretation.” See Potomac Electric Power Co. v. Director, Office of Workers’ Compensation Programs, ante, at 274. Finally, since the term “persecution” does not apply to some of the tasks performed by concentration camp inmates, see n. 34, supra, we reject the speculation that our decision “may jeopardize the citizenship of countless survivors of Nazi concentration camps,” post, at 530 (Stevens, J., dissenting).

Title 8 U. S. C. § 1429 provides in pertinent part: “[N]o person shall be naturalized unless he has been lawfully admitted to the United States *515for permanent residence in accordance with all applicable provisions of this chapter.” See also 8 U. S. C. § 1427 (a).

The same requirement is now contained in 8 U. S. C. § 1181 (a) which provides that “no immigrant shall be admitted into the United States unless at the time of application for admission he (1) has a valid unexpired immigrant visa

See H. R. Rep.