Fedorenko v. United States
[…] Fedorenko v. United States

Justice Marshall

delivered the opinion of the Court.

Section 340 (a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952, 66 Stat. 260, as amended, 8 U. S. C. § 1451 (a), requires revocation of United States citizenship that was “illegally procured or . . . procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation.”1 The Government brought this denaturalization action, alleging that petitioner procured his citizenship illegally or by willfully misrepresenting a material fact.