Fedorenko v. United States
[…] Title 8 U. S. C. § 1429 provides in pertinent part: “[N]o person shall be naturalized unless he has been lawfully admitted to the United States *515for permanent residence in accordance with all applicable provisions of this chapter.” See also 8 U. S. C. § 1427 (a).

The same requirement is now contained in 8 U. S. C. § 1181 (a) which provides that “no immigrant shall be admitted into the United States unless at the time of application for admission he (1) has a valid unexpired immigrant visa

See H. R. Rep. No. 1086, 87th Cong., 1st Sess., 39 (1961) (Citizenship *516is illegally procured if “some statutory requirement which is a condition precedent to naturalization is absent at the time the petition [for naturalization is] granted”).