HCSC-Laundry v. United States
[…] The Congress easily can change the statute whenever it is so inclined.7

The judgment of the Court of Appeals is affirmed.

It is so ordered.

Justice White dissents and would set the case for plenary consideration.

The quoted language is from petitioner’s articles of incorporation, as amended May 29, 1970. The articles further state that petitioner’s corporate purposes are to be accomplished “in a manner consistent with the provisions of Section 501 (c) (3) of the- Internal Revenue Code of 1954.” See 624 F. 2d 428, 429, n. 1 (CA3 1980).

Subsections (a) and (c) of §501, to the extent pertinent here, read: “(a) Exemption from taxation

“An organization described' in subsection (c) or (d) or section 401 (a) shall be exempt from taxation under this subtitle unless such exemption is denied under section 502 or 503.

“(c) List of exempt organizations

“The following organizations are referred to in subsection (a):