HCSC-Laundry v. United States
[…] Section 501 (e) reads:

“(e) Cooperative hospital service organizations

“For purposes of this title, an organization shall be treated as an organization organized and operated exclusively for charitable purposes, if—

“(1) such organization is organized and operated solely—

“(A) to perform, on a centralized basis, one or more of the following services which, if performed on its own behalf by a hospital which is an organization described in subsection • (c) (3) arid exempt from taxation under subsection (a), would constitute activities in exercising or performing the purpose or function constituting the basis for its exemption: data processing, purchasing, warehousing, bitting and collection, food, clinical, industrial engineering, laboratory, printing, communications, record center, *4and personnel (including selection, testing, training, and education of personnel) services; and

“(B) to perform such services solely for two or more hospitals each of which is—

“(i) an organization described in subsection (c) (3) which is exempt from taxation under subsection (a),

“(ii) a constituent part of an organization described in subsection (c) (3) which is exempt from taxation under subsection (a) and which, if organized and operated as a separate entity, would constitute an organization described in subsection (c)(3), or

“(iii) owned and operated by the United States, a State, the District of Columbia, or a possession of the United States, or a political subdivision or an agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing.”

Among the eases in conflict with the Third Circuit’s ruling are Northern California Central Services, Inc. v. United States, 219 Ct. Cl. 60, 591 F. 2d 620 (1979), and United Hospital Services, Inc. v. United States, 384 F. Supp. 776 (SD Ind. 1974). See also Chart, Inc. v.