HCSC-Laundry v. United States
[…] I respectfully dissent.

Section 502 (a) provides:

“An organization operated for the primary purpose of carrying on a trade or business for profit shall not be exempt from taxation under section 501 on the ground that all of its profits are payable to one or more organizations exempt from taxation under section 501.” 26 U. S. C. §502 (a).

The feeder regulation was subsequently redesignated Treas. Regs. 118, § 39.101-2 (b) (1953). This regulation, insofar as relevant to this case, appears substantially in its original form as Treas. Reg. § 1.502-1 (b), 26 CFR § 1.502-1 (b) (1980). It provides, in pertinent part:

“If a subsidiary organization of a tax-exempt organization would itself be exempt on the ground that its activities are an integral part of the exempt activities of the parent organization, its exemption will not be lost because, as a matter of accounting between the two organizations, the subsidiary derives a profit from its dealings with its parent organization, for example, a subsidiary organization which is operated for the sole purpose of furnishing electric power used by its parent organization, a tax-exempt educational organization, in carrying on its educational activities. However, the subsidiary organization is not exempt from tax if it is operated for the primary purpose of carrying on a trade or business which would be an unrelated trade or business (that is, unrelated to exempt activities) if regularly carried on by the parent organization. For example, if a subsidiary organization is operated primarily for the purpose of furnishing electric power to consumers other than its parent organization *10(and the parent’s tax-exempt subsidiary organizations), it is not exempt since such business would be an unrelated trade or business if regularly carried on by the parent organization. Similarly, if the organization is owned by several unrelated exempt organizations, and is operated for the purpose of furnishing electric power to each of them, it is not exempt since such business would be an unrelated trade or business if regularly carried on by any one of the tax-exempt organizations.”

These cooperative ventures apparently were considered feeder organizations whether or not they were operated for the purpose of generating profits.