HCSC-Laundry v. United States
[…] Furthermore, I cannot accept the kind of reasoning — which unfortunately may characterize our summary dispositions— that interprets a statute that was plainly intended to do nothing more than extend a certain benefit to some taxpayers as though it were intended to withdraw a benefit otherwise available to other taxpayers.

I respectfully dissent.

Section 502 (a) provides:

“An organization operated for the primary purpose of carrying on a trade or business for profit shall not be exempt from taxation under section 501 on the ground that all of its profits are payable to one or more organizations exempt from taxation under section 501.” 26 U. S. C. §502 (a).

The feeder regulation was subsequently redesignated Treas. Regs. 118, § 39.101-2 (b) (1953). This regulation, insofar as relevant to this case, appears substantially in its original form as Treas. Reg. § 1.502-1 (b), 26 CFR § 1.502-1 (b) (1980).