HCSC-Laundry v. United States
[…] Similarly, if the organization is owned by several unrelated exempt organizations, and is operated for the purpose of furnishing electric power to each of them, it is not exempt since such business would be an unrelated trade or business if regularly carried on by any one of the tax-exempt organizations.”

These cooperative ventures apparently were considered feeder organizations whether or not they were operated for the purpose of generating profits. Despite the fact that the governing statute, § 502 (a), is applicable only to organizations “operated for the primary purpose of carrying on a trade or business for profit,” the implementing regulation, § 1.502-1 (b), does not mention the “for profit” requirement.