delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Between 1966 and 1976, Kenai Range generated more than $57 million in oil lease revenues. App. 64. In 1964, Kenai Range generated more than $3.8 million in revenues from oil and gas leases. In that same year, refuges on reserved public land in the contiguous 48 States generated $3,143 in oil and gas revenues. App. to Brief for Federal Petitioners la-2a. In interpreting Congress’ directions for distribution of oil revenues from reserved refuge lands, it should be remembered that historically Kenai alone has generated such revenues.
In pertinent part, the current § 35, as set forth in 30 U. S. C. § 191, provides:
“All money received from sales, bonuses, royalties, and rentals of the public lands under the provisions of this chapter . . . shall be paid into the Treasury of the United States; ... of those from Alaska ... 90 per cen-tum thereof shall be paid to the State of Alaska for disposition by the legislature . . . .”
States other than Alaska receive only 50% of public land mineral revenues under the Act. Ibid.