delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] By definition, any state taxation of federal lessees reduces the “economic rents” accruing to the Federal Government, and appellants’ argument would preclude any such taxes despite the explicit grant of taxing authority to the States by § 32. Finally, appellants’ contention necessarily depends on inferences to be drawn from §§ 7 and 35 of the 1920 Act, 30 U. S. C. §§ 207 and 191, which, as amended, prescribe the statutory formula for the division of the payments received by the Federal Government. See Complaint ¶¶ 38-41, J. S. App. 57a-58a. Yet § 32 of the 1920 Act, as set forth in 30 U. S. C. § 189, states that “[n]othing in this chapter” — which includes §§ 7 and 35 — “shall be construed or held to affect the rights of the States ... to levy and collect taxes upon . . . output of mines ... of any lessee of the United States.” And if, as the Court has held, the States may “levy and collect taxes as though the [federal] government were not concerned,” Mid-Northern Oil Co. v.