delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] We cannot quarrel with appellants’ recitation of federal statutes encouraging the use of coal. Appellants correctly note that § 2 (6) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act of 1975, 89 Stat. 874, 42 U. S. C. § 6201 (6), declares that one of the Act’s purposes is “to reduce the demand for petroleum products and natural gas through programs designed to provide greater availability and use of this Nation’s abundant coal resources.” And §102 (b)(3) of the Powerplant and Industrial Fuel Use Act of 1978 (PIFUA), 92 Stat. 3291, 42 U. S. C. § 8301 (b)(3) (1976 ed., Supp. Ill), recites a similar objective “to encourage and foster the greater use of coal and other alternate fuels, in lieu of natural gas and petroleum, as a primary energy source.” We do not, however, accept appellants’ implicit suggestion that these general statements demonstrate a congressional intent to pre-empt all state legislation that may have an adverse impact on the use of coal. In Exxon Corp. v.