delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Hodel v. Virginia Surface Mining & Recl. Assn., Inc., 452 U. S., at 292, n. 33. In any event, Congress has taken steps to reduce or eliminate the economic burden of compliance. See n. 14, supra.
Mississippi law provides for reasonable notice in the fixing of rates and conditions of service of utilities. Miss. Code Ann. § 77-3-33(2) (1973). It also requires the Public Service Commission to keep a “full and complete record” of all proceedings, § 77-3-63, and to “make and file its findings and order, and its opinion, if any,” § 77-3-59. Indeed, the state statute re*771quires that “[a]ll findings of the commission and the determination of every matter by it shall be in writing and placed upon its minutes.” § 77-1-41. These “shall be deemed a public record, and shall at all seasonable times be subject to the inspection of the public.” Ibid. Thus, the requirements that appellees characterize as an extraordinary burden on the State appear to accord few, if any, procedural rights not already established by Mississippi law.