Federal Energy Regulatory Commission v. Mississippi
[…] But cf. Coyle v. Oklahoma, 221 U. S. 559, 565 (1911) (“The power to locate its own seat of government and to determine when and how it shall be changed from one place to another ... are essentially and peculiarly state powers. That one of the . . . States could now be shorn of such powers by an act of Congress would not be for a moment entertained”).

Title 30 U. S. C. § 1254(g) (1976 ed., Supp. IV) only pre-empts state laws “insofar as they interfere with the achievement of the purposes and the requirements of this chapter and the Federal program.” Similarly, § 1255(a) provides that no state law or regulation “shall be superseded by any provision of this chapter or any regulation issued pursuant thereto, except insofar as such State law or regulation is inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter.” Section 1255(b) explains that neither state laws that are more stringent than the federal standards nor state laws governing operations “for which no provision is contained in this chapter” are “inconsistent” with the congressional Act.