Bob Jones University v. United States
[…] With undeniable clarity, Congress has explicitly defined the requirements for § 501(c)(3) status. An entity must be (1) a corporation, or community chest, fund, or foundation, (2) organized for one of the eight enumerated purposes, (3) operated on a nonprofit basis, and (4) free from involvement in lobbying activities and political campaigns. Nowhere is there to be found some additional, undefined public policy requirement.

The Court first seeks refuge from the obvious reading of § 501(c)(3) by turning to § 170 of the Internal Revenue Code, which provides a tax deduction for contributions made to § 501(c)(3) organizations. In setting forth the general rule, § 170 states:

“There shall be allowed as a deduction any charitable contribution (as defined in subsection (c)) payment of which is made within the taxable year. A charitable contribution shall be allowable as a deduction only if ver*614ified under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.” 26 U. S. C. § 170(a)(1).

The Court seizes the words “charitable contribution” and with little discussion concludes that “[o]n its face, therefore, §170 reveals that Congress’ intention was to provide tax benefits to organizations serving charitable purposes,” intimating that this implies some unspecified common-law charitable trust requirement. Ante, at 587.

The Court would have been well advised to look to subsection (c) where, as § 170(a)(1) indicates, Congress has defined a “charitable contribution”:

“For purposes of this section, the term ‘charitable contribution’ means a contribution or gift to or for the use of ... [a] corporation, trust, or community chest, fund, or foundation . . . organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes, or to foster national or international amateur sports competition (but only if no part of its activities involve the provision of athletic facilities or equipment), or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals; . . . no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual; and . . . which is not disqualified for tax exemption under section 501(c) (3) by reason of attempting to influence legislation, and which does not participate in, or intervene in (including the publishing or distributing of statements), any political campaign on behalf of any candidate for public office.” 26 U. S. C. § 170(c).

Plainly, § 170(c) simply tracks the requirements set forth in § 501(c)(3).