delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] “4. An unrevoked notice of intent to claim paternity of a child may be introduced in evidence by any party, other than the person who filed such notice, in any proceeding in which such fact may be relevant.
“5. The department shall, upon request, provide the names and addresses of persons listed with the registry to any court or authorized agency, and such information shall not be divulged to any other person, except upon order of a court for good cause shown.”
At the time Jessica’s adoption order was entered, N. Y. Dom. Rel. Law §§ 111-a (2) and (3) (McKinney 1977 and Supp. 1982-1983) provided:
“2. Persons entitled to notice, pursuant to subdivision one of this section, shall include:
“(a) any person adjudicated by a court in this state to be the father of the child;
“(b) any person adjudicated by a court of another state or territory of the United States to be the father of the child, when a certified copy of the *252court order has been filed with the putative father registry, pursuant to section three hundred seventy-two-c of the social services law;
“(e) any person who has timely filed an unrevoked notice of intent to claim paternity of the child, pursuant to section three hundred seventy-two of the social services law;
“(d) any person who is recorded on the child’s birth certificate as the child’s father;
“(e) any person who is openly living with the child and the child’s mother at the time the proceeding is initiated and who is holding himself out to be the child’s father;
“(f) any person who has been identified as the child’s father by the mother in written, sworn statement; and
“(g) any person who was married to the child’s mother within six months subsequent to the birth of the child and prior to the execution of a surrender instrument or the initiation of a proceeding pursuant to section three hundred eighty-four-b of the social services law.
“3. The sole purpose of notice under this section shall be to enable the person served pursuant to subdivision two to present evidence to the court relevant to the best interests of the child.”
Without trying to intervene in the adoption proceeding, appellant had attempted to file an appeal from the adoption order. That appeal was dismissed.
Caban was decided on April 24, 1979, about two months after the entry of the order of adoption.