Barclay v. Florida
[…] He found that Barclay’s record constituted an aggravating, rather than a mitigating, circumstance. 343 So. 2d, at 1270, and n. 2. The trial judge also *945noted that the aggravating circumstance of §921.141(5)(a) (“The capital felony was committed by a convict under sentence of imprisonment”) was not present, but restated Barclay’s criminal record and again found it to be an aggravating circumstance. App. 33-34. He made a similar finding as to the aggravating circumstance of § 921.141(5)(b) (“The defendant was previously convicted of another capital felony or of a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person”). Barclay had been convicted of breaking and entering with intent to commit the felony of grand larceny, but the trial judge did not know whether it involved the use or threat of violence.