dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
Title 5 U. S. C. § 8347(c) states:
“The Office [of Personnel Management] shall determine questions of disability and dependency arising under this subchapter. Except to the extent provided under subsection (d) of this section, the decisions of the Office concerning these matters are final and conclusive and are not subject to review.”
The majority concedes that in cases like petitioner’s, subsection (d) of 5 U. S. C. § 8347 provides only for review of OPM’s decisions by the Merit Systems Protection Board (MSPB).