delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] the general scope of OCSLA’s coverage, like the operation of DOHSA’s remedies, would be determined principally by locale, not by the status of the individual injured or killed.2 *220See 43 U. S. C. § 1333(a)(2)(A) (“To the extent that they are applicable and not inconsistent with this subchapter or with other Federal laws and regulations . . . , the civil and criminal laws of each adjacent State . . . are hereby declared to be the law of the United States for that portion of the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf, and artificial islands and fixed structures erected thereon”); 46 U. S. C. § 761 (DOHSA’s coverage extends to the death of any “person . . . caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high seas beyond a maritime league from the shore of any State . . .”). Cf. Herb’s Welding, Inc. v. Gray, supra (discussing status and situs requirements of the Longshoremen’s and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act as applied to platform workers making claims against their employers); Director, Office of Workers’ Compensation Programs v.