Ford v. Wainwright
[…] Ford was dissembling, malingering or otherwise putting on a performance . . . .” Id., at 65. The following month, in an interview with his attorneys, Ford regressed further into nearly complete incomprehensibility, speaking only in a code characterized by intermittent use of the word “one,” making statements such as “Hands one, face one. Mafia one. God one, father one, Pope one. Pope one. Leader one.” Id., at 72.

Counsel for Ford invoked the procedures of Florida law governing the determination of competency of a condemned inmate, Fla. Stat. § 922.07 (1985). Following the procedures set forth in the statute, the Governor of Florida appointed a panel of three psychiatrists to evaluate whether, under §922.07(2), Ford had “the mental capacity to understand the nature of the death penalty and the reasons why it was im*404posed upon him.” At a single meeting, the three psychiatrists together interviewed Ford for approximately 30 minutes. Each doctor then filed a separate two- or three-page report with the Governor, to whom the statute delegates the final decision.