Ford v. Wainwright
[…] Solesbee v. Balkcom, 339 U. S., at 23 (Frankfurter, J., dissenting). That need is greater still because the ultimate decision will turn on the finding of a single fact, not on a range of equitable considerations. Cf. Woodson v. North Carolina, supra, at 304. In light of these concerns, the procedures employed in petitioner’s case do not fare well.

C

Florida law directs the Governor, when informed that a person under sentence of death may be insane, to stay the execution and appoint a commission of three psychiatrists to examine the prisoner. Fla. Stat. §922.07 (1985 and Supp. 1986). “The examination of the convicted person shall take place with all three psychiatrists present at the same time.” Ibid. After receiving the report of the commission, the Governor must determine whether “the convicted person has the mental capacity to understand the nature of the death penalty and the reasons why it was imposed on him.” Ibid. If the Governor finds that the prisoner has that capacity, then a death warrant is issued; if not, then the prisoner is committed to a mental health facility. The procedure is conducted wholly within the executive branch, ex parte, and provides the exclusive means for determining sanity.