Tyler Pipe Industries, Inc. v. Washington State Department of Revenue
[…] Frankfurter, supra, at 19.

*265In sum, to the extent that we have gone beyond guarding against rank discrimination against citizens of other States— which is regulated not by the Commerce Clause but by the Privileges and Immunities Clause, U. S. Const., Art. IV, § 2, cl. 1 (“The Citizens of each State shall be entitled to all Privileges and Immunities of Citizens in the several States”) — the Court for over a century has engaged in an enterprise that it has been unable to justify by textual support or even coherent nontextual theory, that it was almost certainly not intended to undertake, and that it has not undertaken very well.