with whom
[…] Title 28 U. S. C. § 516 provides:
“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, ... is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.”
Title 28 U. S. C. § 501 provides that “[t]he Department of Justice is an executive department of the United States . . . Section 505, in turn, provides that “[t]he President shall appoint in the Department of Justice, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a Solicitor General, learned in the law, to assist the Attorney General in the performance of his duties.”