with whom
[…] See 92 Stat. 1875, 2 U. S. C. § 288 et seq. (1982 ed. and Supp. III). Title 2 U. S. C. § 288e(a) provides: “When directed to do so ... , *715the Counsel shall intervene or appear as amicus curiae in the name of the Senate ... in any legal action or proceeding pending in any court of the United States ... in which the powers and responsibilities of Congress under the Constitution of the United States are placed in issue.” Section 2881 further provides that “[pjermission to intervene as a party or to appear as amicus curiae under section 288e . . . shall be of right. . . .” And §288k relieves the Attorney General of certain representational responsibilities when notified that the Senate Counsel is handling the matter and also requires that the Attorney General “notify the Counsel with respect to any proceeding in which the United States is a party of any determination by the Attorney General or the Solicitor General not to appeal any court decision affecting the constitutionality of an Act . . . within such time as will enable the Senate to direct the Counsel to intervene as a party in such proceeding . . . .”
No similar statute provides for representation of the House of Representatives, which declined coverage under §288. See H. R. Conf. Rep. No. 95-1756, p. 80 (1978).