with whom
[…] United States, 456 U. S. 922 (1982) (appointing counsel), 461 U. S. 574 (1983) — without asking for the approval of the Solicitor General before taking such action. Moreover, despite the fact that 28 U. S. C. § 516 contains language similar to that found in § 518(a),2 we have confirmed the power of the Judiciary to appoint counsel to conduct litigation in which the United States is interested. See Young v. United States ex rel. Vuitton et Fils S. A., supra.
This long and previously unquestioned practice comports well with common sense. Section 518(a) directs that “[e]xcept when the Attorney General in a particular case directs otherwise, the Attorney General and the Solicitor General shall conduct and argue suits and appeals in the Supreme Court ... in which the United States is interested.” The language is mandatory. In any case in which the United States is interested, the Solicitor General shall argue an appeal in the Supreme Court.