with whom
[…] Although this conflict could be avoided if the Solicitor General were to authorize certiorari and delegate control of the litigation in every case in which a coordinate branch asserts an interest, I doubt that Congress intended that the mandatory language of § 518(a) apply to Congress and the Judiciary merely so that the Solicitor General could then simply reallocate control of the litigation back to them whenever requested to do so.
In 1978, legislation was enacted creating the Office of Senate Legal Counsel. See 92 Stat. 1875, 2 U. S. C. § 288 et seq. (1982 ed. and Supp. III). Title 2 U. S. C. § 288e(a) provides: “When directed to do so ... , *715the Counsel shall intervene or appear as amicus curiae in the name of the Senate ... in any legal action or proceeding pending in any court of the United States ... in which the powers and responsibilities of Congress under the Constitution of the United States are placed in issue.” Section 2881 further provides that “[pjermission to intervene as a party or to appear as amicus curiae under section 288e . . . shall be of right. . . .” And §288k relieves the Attorney General of certain representational responsibilities when notified that the Senate Counsel is handling the