delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Appellant claims that in the absence of a precise definition, we should infer that Congress envisioned the typical workers’ compensation Act, under which workers are automatically entitled to certain benefits when they suffer a work-related injury, without regard to the employer’s fault. A State’s authority to enforce its workers’ compensation laws under § 290, appellant continues, should be limited to such standard awards.
We do not believe appellant’s construction of § 290 can be squared with the statute’s language and history. Section 290 provides that a state authority charged with enforcing “workmen’s compensation laws,” which in Ohio is the Industrial Commission, “shall have the.power and authority to apply such laws” to federal premises “in the same way and to the same extent as if said premises were under the exclusive jurisdiction of the State.” This language places no express limitation on the type of workers’ compensation scheme that is authorized.5 On its face, §290 compels the same workers’ *184compensation award for an employee injured at a federally owned facility as the employee would receive if working for a wholly private