with whom Justice O’Connor joins, dissenting.
[…] The Court today skirts these difficulties and rests its disposition on the view that, no matter how extensive the actual regulatory effect of this state law may be, Congress has sanctioned its application to federal instrumentalities by enacting 40 U. S. C. § 290. The Court finds in this statute the “unam*193biguous” and “clear congressional mandate” approving such state regulation that we have required in past cases. Kern-Limerick, Inc. v. Scurlock, 347 U. S. 110, 122 (1954); EPA v. State Water Resources Control Board, 426 U. S. 200, 211 (1976). I disagree.
Section 290 authorizes each State to apply its “workmen’s compensation laws” to all “property belonging to the United States of America, which is within the exterior boundaries of any State, in the same way and to the same extent as if said premises were under the exclusive jurisdiction of the State.” The crux of the matter is whether Congress intended by this provision to open up all federal instrumentalities to the kind of potentially onerous regulation of their operations that is imposed by the Ohio provision for money penalties.