delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] First, the AFLA expressly states that no funds provided for demonstration projects under the statute may be used for family planning services (other than counseling and referral services) unless appropriate family planning services are not otherwise available in the community. § 300z-3(b)(l). Second, the AFLA restricts the awarding of grants to “programs or projects *597which do not provide abortions or abortion counseling or referral,” except that the program may provide referral for abortion counseling if the adolescent and her parents request such referral. §300z-10(a). Finally, the AFLA states that “grants may be made only to projects or programs which do not advocate, promote, or encourage abortion.” § 300z-I0(a).3
Since 1981, when the AFLA was adopted, the Secretary has received 1,088 grant applications and awarded 141 grants.