delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] In this litigation, although there is no express statutory limitation on religious use of funds, there is also no intimation in the statute that at some point, or for some grantees, religious uses are permitted. To the contrary, the 1984 Senate Report on the AFLA states that “the use of Adolescent Family Life Act funds to *615promote religion, or to teach the religious doctrines of a. particular sect, is contrary to the intent of this legislation.” S. Rep. No. 98-496, p. 10 (1984). We note in addition that the AFLA requires each grantee to undergo evaluations of the services it provides, § 300z-5(b)(l), and also requires grantees to “make such reports concerning its use of Federal funds as the Secretary may require,” § 300z-5(c). The application requirements of the Act, as well, require potential grantees to disclose in detail exactly what services they intend to provide and how they will be provided. §3Q0z-5(a).