with whom Justice Brennan, Justice Marshall, and Justice Stevens join, dissenting.
[…] The AFLA also sets certain conditions on funding for family planning, services, § 300z — 3(b)(1), and requires of applicants some 18 separate “assur-*644anees” covering everything from confidentiality of patient records, § 300z-5(a)(ll), to a commitment that the applicant will “make every reasonable effort... to secure from eligible persons payment for services in accordance with [structured fee] schedules,” § 300z-5(a)(16)(B). Yet nowhere in the statute is there a single restriction on the use of federal funds to promote or advance religion. See ante, at 614-615.