delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] delivered the opinion of the Court.
These consolidated cases call into question the Secretary of Labor’s interpretation of 30 U. S. C. § 902(f)(2), which, for specified categories of black lung benefit claimants, provides that “[cjriteria applied by the Secretary of Labor in the case of . . . any claim . . . shall not be more restrictive than the criteria applicable to a claim filed on June 30, 1973.” Respondents contend that interim regulations applied by the Secretary in adjudicating their claims, see 20 CFR pt. 727 (1988), did not comply with this provision. In Broyles v.