delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] See Miss. Code Ann. § 93-17-13 (1972). The chancellor did so here, Record 14, with the result that the final decree of adoption was entered less than one month after the babies’ birth.
The chancellor’s certificates that the parents had appeared before him to consent to the adoption recited that “the Consent and Waiver was given in full compliance with Section 103(a) of Public Law 95-608” (i. e., 25 U. S. C. § 1913(a)). Record 10, 12-A.
The ICWA specifically confers standing on the Indian child’s tribe to participate in child custody adjudications. Title 25 U. S. C. § 1914 authorizes the tribe (as well as the child and its parents) to petition a court to invalidate any foster care placement or termination of parental rights *39under state law “upon a showing that such action violated any provision of sections 101, 102, and 103” of the ICWA. 92 Stat. 3072. See also § 1911(c) (Indian child’s tribe may intervene at any point in state-court proceedings for foster care placement or termination of parental rights).