Cotton Petroleum Corp. v. New Mexico
[…] In Montana, the State sought to tax the Blackfeet Tribe’s royalty interests under oil and gas leases held, pursuant to the 1938 Act, by non-Indian lessees operating on the The State sought to do so despite the fact that the 1938 Act contains no express authorization for any state tax on such leases. The State based its claim of taxation authority on a 1924 statute enacted to permit oil and gas leasing on reservations created by treaty.2 Act of May 29, 1924, ch. 210, 43 Stat. 244, 25 U. S. C. § 398 (1924 Act). The 1924 Act contained a proviso that “the production of oil and gas and other minerals on such lands may be taxed by the State in which said lands are located in all respects the same as on unrestricted lands, and the Secretary of the is authorized and directed to cause to be paid the tax so *195assessed against the royalty interests on said lands.” The State took the position that the 1938 Congress could not be presumed by mere silence to have abrogated the law permitting state taxation. 471 U. S., at 765-766.

In Montana, we squarely rejected the State’s argument.