Webster v. Reproductive Health Services
[…] Appellees also claim that the legislature’s preamble violates the Missouri Constitution. Brief for Appellees 23-26. But the considerations discussed in the text make it equally inappropriate for a federal court to pass upon this claim before the state courts have interpreted the statute.

The statute defines “public employee” to mean “any person employed by this state or any agency or political subdivision thereof.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 188.200(1) (1986). “Public facility” is defined as “any public institution, public facility, public equipment, or any physical asset owned, leased, or controlled by this state or any agency or political subdivisions thereof.” § 188.200(2).

A different analysis might apply if a particular State had socialized medicine and all of its hospitals and physicians were publicly funded.