dissenting.
[…] The provision applicable to petitioner’s case, Ill. Rev. Stat., ch. 78, ¶32.1 (1987), provides in pertinent part:
“In single county circuits, the chief judge of the circuit court of the county shall certify to the clerk of the court the number of petit jurors required each month. The clerk shall then repair to the office of the jury commissioners and there, in the presence of the persons mentioned in Section 8 of this Act, proceed to draw by lot the necessary number of names from those made available for such drawing as in Section 8 of this act provided.”
The record is somewhat unclear as to the number of prospective jurors drawn for petitioner’s petit jury. See Brief for Petitioner 2 (30, 35, or 40 prospective jurors).
Ill. Rev. Stat., eh. 78, ¶31 (1987):
“In such manner as may be prescribed by rules to be adopted by majority vote of said judges, the jury commissioners shall also: