with whom Justice Marshall and Justice Stevens join and with whom Justice Blackmun joins as to Part I, dissenting.
[…] Indeed, a great irony of this case is that the Postal Service has already promulgated legitimate time, place, and manner regulations that fully protect its interests in preventing disruption of postal operations. The postal regulations governing conduct on postal premises are codified in Part 232 of the Code of Federal Regulations (Conduct on Postal Property). Postal Service rules prohibit individuals from obstructing post office entrances, disturbing postal employees in the performance of their duties, or impeding the public in the trans-' action of postal business. Section 232.1(e), for example, provides that:
“Disorderly conduct, or conduct which creates loud and unusual noise, or which obstructs the usual use of en*759trances, foyers, corridors, offices, elevators, stairways, and parking lots, or which otherwise tends to impede or disturb the public employees in the performance of their duties, or which otherwise impedes or disturbs the general public in transacting business or obtaining the services provided on property, is prohibited.” 39 CFR §232.1(e) (1989).
Similarly, §232.1(k)(2) forbids “[t]he blocking of entrances, driveways, walks, loading platforms, or fire hydrants in or on [postal] property.” See also § 232.1(c) (prohibition on “creating any hazard to persons or things”).