delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] This contention, too, is unfounded. A person who transports such a security in interstate commerce violates § 2314 only if he does so with unlawful or fraudulent intent and if the false information is itself material.8 A person whose conduct satisfies these tests will be acting no more “innocently” than was Moskal when he engaged in the concededly fraudulent title-washing scheme at issue in this case.
For all of the foregoing reasons, the decision of the Court of Appeals is
Affirmed.
Justice Souter took no part in the consideration or decision of this case.
The text of 18 U. S. C. § 2314 reads, in pertinent part:
“Whoever, with unlawful or fraudulent intent, transports in interstate or foreign commerce any falsely made, forged, altered, or counterfeited securities or tax stamps, knowing the same to have been falsely made, forged altered, or counterfeited;
“Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.”
For purposes of § 2314, “securities” are defined to include any “valid . . . motor vehicle title.” §2311.
Indeed, we offer no view on how we would construe “falsely made” in a statute that punished the act of false making and that specified no scienter requirement. Cf. Morissette v.