with whom Justice Marshall joins, with whom Justice Stevens joins as to Parts II and *204III, and with whom JUSTICE O'CONNOR joins as to Part I, dissenting.
[…] Id., at 1501. The First Circuit, en banc with one judge dissenting, found the regulations to violate both the privacy rights of Title X patients and the First Amendment rights of Title X grantees. See also 889 F. 2d 401, 415 (CA2 1989) (Kearse, J., dissenting in part). That a bare majority of this Court today reaches a different result does not change the fact that the constitutional questions raised by the regulations are both grave and doubtful.
Nor is this a situation in which the statutory language itself requires us to address a constitutional question. Section 1008 of the Public Health Service Act, 84 Stat. 1508, 42 U. S. C. § 300a-6, provides simply: “None of the funds appropriated under this title shall be used in programs where abortion is a method of family planning.” The majority concedes that this language “does not speak directly to the issues of counseling, referral, advocacy, or program integrity,” ante, at 184, and that “the legislative history is ambiguous” in this respect.