with whom The Chief Justice and Justice Scalia join, dissenting.
[…] If the Court is not so satisfied, it shall promptly order a hearing to determine whether such person may safely be discharged or released. Any such hearing shall be deemed a civil proceeding and the burden shall be upon the committed person to prove that he may safely be discharged or released.” Model Penal Code §4.08(3) (Proposed Official Draft 1962).
See Cal. Penal Code Ann. § 1026.2(e) (West Supp. 1992) (insanity aequit-tee not entitled to release until court determines that he “will not be a danger to the health and safety of others, including himself”); Del. Code Ann., Tit. 11, § 403(b) (1987) (insanity aequittee shall be kept institutionalized until court “is satisfied that the public safety will not be endangered by his release”); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 704-415 (1985) (insanity aequittee not entitled to release until court satisfied that aequittee “may safely be discharged or released”); Iowa Rule Crim.