Medina v. California
[…] Petitioner was apprehended less than one month after his crime spree *440began and was charged with a number of criminal offenses, including three counts of first-degree murder. Before trial, petitioner’s counsel moved for a competency hearing under Cal. Penal Code Ann. § 1368 (West 1982), on the ground that he was unsure whether petitioner had the ability to participate in the criminal proceedings against him. 1 Record 320.

Under California law, “[a] person cannot be tried or adjudged to punishment while such person is mentally incompetent.” Cal. Penal Code Ann. §1367 (West 1982). A defendant is mentally incompetent “if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.” Ibid.