For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that the standard of proof applicable to findings under Penal Code section 26, subdivision One, is that of clear and convincing evidence, and that this standard comports fully with the due process requirements of the state and federal Constitutions.5
Disposition
The judgment of the Court of Appeal is affirmed.
Lucas, C. J., Arabian, J., Baxter, J., and George, J., concurred.
Penal Code section 26 provides in relevant part as follows: “All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: [J] One—Children under *232the age of 14, in the absence of clear proof that at the time of committing the act charged against them, they knew its wrongfulness.”
Penal Code section 26 “accords with the historical treatment of juveniles, deriving from the early common law that children under the age of seven could not be held responsible for criminal conduct.