(180 Cal.App.2d 59.) Similarly, the Court of Appeal in In re Michael B. (1983) 149 Cal.App.3d 1073 [197 Cal.Rptr. 379] equated “clear proof” with clear and convincing evidence. (Id. at p. 1087 [noting, at fn. 6, that “[a] persuasive constitutional and statutory argument” could be made that the “clear proof” standard of Pen. Code, § 26, subd. One, requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt].)
Manuel argues, however, that section 701, read together with section 602 and Penal Code section 26, demands application of the reasonable doubt standard. In 1961, when separate procedures were adopted for juvenile cases, section 701 provided in pertinent part as follows: “At the hearing, the court shall first consider only the question whether the minor is a person described by [section] . . . 602, and for this purpose, any matter or information relevant and material to the circumstances or acts which are alleged to bring him within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court is admissible and may be received in evidence; however, a preponderance of the evidence, legally admissible in the trial of criminal cases, must be adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person described by [s]ection 602 . . . .” (Stats. 1961, ch. 1616, § 2, p. 3482, italics added.) Then, following the United States Supreme Court’s decision in In re Winship, supra, 397 U.S. at pages 364-368 [25 L.Ed.2d at pages 375-378], that due process requires proof of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt in juvenile proceedings, the Legislature in 1971 amended section 701. The statute now provides: “[P]roof beyond a reasonable doubt supported by evidence, legally admissible in the trial of criminal cases, must be adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person described by Section 602 . . . .” (§ 701, as amended by Stats. 1971, ch. 934, § 1, p. 1833.)