In re A.B. CA6
[…] A.B. asserts that the order must be modified to clarify that his parents, and not A.B. personally, are responsible for the attorney fees because (1) requiring a minor to pay is unauthorized by law, (2) there was no finding of an ability to pay, and (3) such an order violates equal protection principles. The Attorney General concedes that the dispositional order should be clarified to state that A.B. is not personally liable for the attorney fees. We accept this concession. Under Welfare and Institutions Code section 903.1, subdivision (a), “[t]he father, mother, spouse, or other person liable for the support of a minor, the estate of that person, and the estate of the minor, shall be liable for the cost to the county or the court, whichever entity incurred the expenses, of legal services rendered to the minor by an attorney pursuant to an order of the juvenile court.” The statute makes no provision for 15 imposing personal liability on the minor for the attorney fees incurred in representing him or her in the juvenile proceeding.