Smith v. United States
[…] But coupled with what seems to us the most natural interpretation of the foreign-country exception, this portion of § 1346(b) reinforces the conclusion that Antarctica is excluded from the coverage of the FTCA.

Section 1346(b) is not, however, the only FTCA provision that contradicts petitioner’s interpretation of the foreign-country exception. The statute’s venue provision, § 1402(b), provides that claims under the FTCA may be brought “only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred.” Because no federal judicial district encompasses Antarctica, petitioner’s interpretation of the FTCA would lead to yet another anomalous result: The FTCA would establish jurisdiction for all tort claims against the United States arising in Antarctica, but no venue would exist unless the claimant